CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:351 C82097

Mr. Roly Portal
HLM Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc.
5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of two single cotton yarns, from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997, which was received November 24, 1997, on behalf of Karim's International USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your samples are being returned per your request. You submitted representative samples of the two yarns that you intend to import. Specifically, two baby spools each of 20/S (blue) and two spools of 30/S (red) 100% carded cotton yarns (single yarns) were submitted. While it was not specifically mentioned in your letter, an informal laboratory analysis of the instant samples indicates that neither is bleached or mercerized. The applicable subheading for the two yarns will be 5205.12.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, single yarn, of uncombed fibers, exceeding 14 nm but not exceeding 52 nm, unbleached, not mercerized. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, this rate will remain 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 300. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division